CLA-2-8:RR:NC:2:228 I81847

Ms. Kathy Lin
ProFood International, Inc.
P.O. Box 4378
Lisle, IL 60532-9378

RE: The tariff classification of freeze-dried strawberries from China

Dear Ms. Lin:

In your letter dated May 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as freeze-dried strawberries. The fruit has been prepared by washing, slicing, freeze-drying, and packaging.

The applicable subheading for the freeze-dried strawberries will be 0813.40.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, dried…other fruit…berries…other…other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division